Back in Color

Price report, October 2026

How much does color analysis cost in 2026?

In the US, one in-person color analysis costs about $250 at an independent studio and about $350 with a House of Colour consultant. In the UK it is about £280. An analyst working from your photos costs about $177, and most apps charge a few dollars a week or about $24 a year.

Published

How much does color analysis cost?

We wrote down 72 prices from 71 public price lists on 13 October 2026: 37 in-person studios in the US, 20 in the UK, 6 analysts who work online from your photos, and 9 apps in the US App Store. One UK stylist sells both an in-person and an online session, so she is counted in both. Every price is for one woman and one color analysis, without style, makeup or group add-ons.

Kind of analysisMedianRangePrices
In person, US, House of Colour$350$255 to $47530
In person, US, independent studio$250$240 to $4257
In person, UK, all studios£280£110 to £32020
Online, with an analyst (US dollars)$177$149 to $3505
App, cheapest yearly plan$24$12.49 to $34.996
Median price for one person, in US dollars
  • In person, House of Colour$350
  • In person, independent studio$250
  • Online, with an analyst$177
  • App, a year’s plan$24

Medians from 48 US prices read on 13 October 2026. Each source is listed at the end of this page.

What we found

  • A studio session in the US costs about $250 to $350. Consultants of House of Colour, a franchise, sit at the top of that band: their median is $350. Independent studios have a median of $250.
  • Where you live matters. Among House of Colour consultants, one person pays $255 in San Angelo, Texas and $475 in Lindenhurst, New York.
  • Some days cost more. Eleven of the 30 House of Colour consultants charge more on some days of the week, by $10 to $100. In Chicago, for example, one person pays $325 from Monday to Thursday and $375 from Friday to Sunday.
  • Bringing a friend lowers the price. Color Studio in Santa Clara charges $240 for one and $165 each for four. Omyo in Los Angeles charges $250 for one and $175 each for three.
  • UK prices are close together. 13 of the 15 House of Colour consultants we read charge £280 to £295. Independent stylists range more widely, from £110 to £320.
  • An analyst working from photos costs less than a studio visit. Four of the five we read in US dollars charge $149 to $180 for their cheapest option, and one charges $350.
  • Most apps sell plans that renew. Five of the nine list weekly plans, at $1.99 to $9.99. A $4.99 weekly plan that is never cancelled comes to $259 in a year. One app, My Best Colors, lists a $14.99 lifetime purchase.
  • What the press reported in 2024. The New York Times wrote about a Texas analyst charging $479 for 90 minutes, more than any US price we found. Marketplace reported a pair who paid $510 together for a color analysis.

Color analysis cost in the US

One person, one color analysis, weekday price. House of Colour sessions are mostly booked for 2 hours or more (27 of 30). The independent studios book 60 to 90 minutes.

One personWho charges itHow many
$240 to $255Color Studio, Santa Clara ($240, 90 minutes); Lily’s Color Lab, Los Angeles ($245, 80 to 90 minutes); Omyo Color Studio, Los Angeles ($250, 90 minutes); Your Color Studio, Chicago ($250, 60 to 90 minutes); House of Colour, San Angelo, TX ($255)5
$275 to $299Seklab, New York ($285, 80 minutes); The Outfit Curator, Los Angeles ($299); House of Colour in Norfolk, NE and Chandler, AZ4
$300 to $325House of Colour in Johnson City, TN; Cleveland West, OH; Bath, NC; West Cobb, GA; Midland, TX; Carthage, TX; Powell, OH; Chicago, IL; Oakland, TN9
$340 to $365House of Colour in South Austin, TX; Fort Dodge, IA; West Austin, TX; Buda, TX; Dardenne Prairie, MO; Highland, UT; Royal Oak, MI; South Oklahoma City, OK8
$375 to $395House of Colour in Fayetteville, AR and Broken Arrow, OK; Park Circle, SC; Lithia, FL; Essex Junction, VT; East Louisville, KY; Owasso, OK; Dallas, TX; NE Seattle, WA8
$415 to $475House of Colour in Ballard, Seattle ($415) and Lindenhurst, NY ($475); Couture in Color, Flower Mound, TX ($425, about 90 minutes)3

Color analysis cost in the UK

One person, one colour analysis, weekday price.

One personWho charges itHow many
£110 to £199Emily Bal, Ealing, London (£110, about 90 minutes); Style di Fortuna, London (from £190, 90 minutes); Styling with Gigi, London and Hertfordshire (£199, 90 minutes)3
£250Fine Personal Styling, Tunbridge Wells (1 hour); House of Colour, Ludlow2
£280House of Colour in York, Chiswick, Lichfield, Weymouth, Bracknell, Milton Keynes and Uttoxeter7
£290 to £300House of Colour in Winchester (£290); Blackheath, Worcester Park, Upminster, Salisbury and North Cambridge (£295); Loughton (£300)7
£320Styled by Sian, London (up to 2 hours)1

How much is online color analysis with an analyst?

Here a person studies the photos you send and writes up your colors. There are no fabric drapes under your face, and you wait for the result.

ServiceCheapest optionMore options
Color Curate$149, in about 2 weeks$249 with a video call
Color Guru$169$249; $795 with a 45-minute video call
Carol Brailey, Toronto$177 (charged in US dollars)$250
Created Colorful$180, from selfies without makeupnone listed
Rayne Parvis, Los Angelesfrom $350, with a mailed palettenone listed
Styling with Gigi, UK£199, a 90-minute virtual session and a posted colour fannone listed

How much do color analysis apps cost?

These are the prices each app’s US App Store listing showed on 13 October 2026. A listing names its purchases but does not always say which are subscriptions, so read the price screen inside the app before you pay.

AppWeeklyYearlyOther purchases listed
Dressika$4.90$12.49Monthly $4.49 and $9.79; color analysis items $6 to $40
Color Analysis - AI Palette$4.99$17.99Palette $3.99
Vivaldi Color Analysisnone listed$18 or $36Monthly $8; one AI analysis $6
Style DNAnone listed$29.99 or $39.99Monthly $7.99 to $19.99
Stylist AI$1.99 to $7.99$29.99 on sale, $39.99Monthly $9.99
My Color Analysis StyleLab$6.99 or $7.99$34.99Outfit plans $5.99 to $49.99
WhatColors$9.99not namedPro items $7.99 to $29.99
Palette - Color Analysisnot namednot namedTen Premium items, $3.99 to $39.99
My Best Colorsnone listednone listedLifetime $14.99

Why does color analysis cost so much?

  • Time. A studio session is one consultant with one client, usually for 1 to 2.5 hours. Most of what you pay for is that time.
  • Draping. The consultant holds fabric drapes under your face, one after another, in steady daylight, and you both watch what each one does to your skin. That needs a studio with good light and a full set of drapes.
  • Training. Consultants pay for their training. Marketplace reported in 2024 that one House of Colour franchisee paid $13,000 up front to train and join the franchise.
  • What you take home. Many studios include a fabric swatch fan or a printed palette. One UK consultant values her fan at £66, and another sells fans on the day for £50.
  • Extras. Makeup advice, a style session or a wardrobe edit often come as packages, and they cost more. We left those out of the medians.

Is color analysis worth it?

It depends on what you want from it. A studio session gives you a trained person, real fabric under your face and a fan to carry when you shop. If that matters to you and the price fits your budget, it is the most complete way to do it.

An analyst working from photos costs less, about $150 to $180 for most, but no one drapes you in person and you wait days or weeks for the answer. An app is the cheapest and the quickest. Before you pay, check whether the price is one payment or a plan that renews each week.

If you had your colors done years ago and your hair has gone gray since, you may not need the full price again. Several consultants offer a shorter “rerate” for returning clients: $150 for 1 hour in Dallas, $195 for 90 minutes in NE Seattle, and £130 to £140 at four UK consultants.

How to choose

  1. Ask what is included. A fan or swatch card, a written palette, makeup colors, and how long the session lasts.
  2. Ask about light. Draping works best in steady daylight or a light made for it.
  3. Ask whether she works with gray or white hair. Your hair is now part of your coloring, and a good consultant takes it into account.
  4. Book a weekday, or bring a friend, if the studio charges less for either.
  5. For anything online, read the price before you send a photo, and check whether it renews.

Where Back in Color fits

Back in Color is an online color analysis made for women whose coloring has changed. You answer short questions, then take one photo in daylight, or answer questions instead of the photo. You see your undertone and three colors before you pay. How it works has every step.

Before the photo, the app tells you that the full result is paid and costs under $40, and you see the exact price before you pay. It is one payment: no subscription, no renewal, nothing to cancel. Who runs it, and the refund terms, are on the about page.

What it does not give you: a trained person holding fabric drapes under your face, or a fabric fan to take home. If that is what you want, a studio is the better choice.

Sources

  1. House of Colour US consultant booking pages, one-person color analysis, read 13 October 2026: Dallas, TX, South Austin, TX, Chandler, AZ, Powell, OH, Lindenhurst, NY, Fayetteville, AR and Broken Arrow, OK, Johnson City, TN, NE Seattle, WA, Chicago, IL, West Austin, TX, Cleveland West, OH, South Oklahoma City, OK, Ballard, Seattle, WA, Buda, TX, West Cobb, GA, Highland, UT, Owasso, OK, San Angelo, TX, Park Circle, SC, Dardenne Prairie, MO, Bath, NC, Lithia, FL, Oakland, TN, Fort Dodge, IA, Essex Junction, VT, Norfolk, NE, Midland, TX, Carthage, TX, East Louisville, KY, Royal Oak, MI.
  2. Independent US studios, price pages read 13 October 2026: Color Studio, Santa Clara, Lily’s Color Lab, Los Angeles, Omyo Color Studio, Los Angeles, Your Color Studio, Chicago, Seklab, New York, The Outfit Curator, Los Angeles, Couture in Color, Flower Mound.
  3. House of Colour UK consultant pages, read 13 October 2026: York, Chiswick, Lichfield, Weymouth, Bracknell, Milton Keynes, Uttoxeter, Ludlow, Winchester, Blackheath, Worcester Park, Upminster, Salisbury, North Cambridge, Loughton.
  4. Independent UK stylists, price pages read 13 October 2026: Emily Bal, Style di Fortuna, Styling with Gigi, Fine Personal Styling, Styled by Sian.
  5. Online analysts, order pages read 13 October 2026: Color Curate, Color Guru, Carol Brailey, Created Colorful, Rayne Parvis.
  6. US App Store listings, in-app purchases read 13 October 2026: Dressika, Color Analysis - AI Palette, Vivaldi Color Analysis, Style DNA, Stylist AI, My Color Analysis StyleLab, WhatColors, Palette - Color Analysis, My Best Colors.
  7. Callie Holtermann, “Are You a ‘Spring’ or a ‘Winter’? It Could Cost You $500 to Find Out”, The New York Times, 9 April 2024, reprinted by The Nightly, read 13 October 2026.
  8. Meghan McCarty Carino and Dylan Miettinen, “TikTok color analysis trend presents a vibrant business opportunity”, Marketplace, 2 July 2024, read 13 October 2026.